With 5,232 unique votes, this year’s Legal Elite polling had the most participation of any year. Legal Elite is an annual list that highlights the top attorneys in Nevada. The votes are based on peer nominations and the following lists feature the top vote getters throughout Nevada. These attorneys represent the best in an already elite field.
There are just over 200 attorneys on the Southern Nevada List, just over 100 on the Northern Nevada list, just over 50 attorneys on the Best Up and Coming list and nearly 15 on the Best Government attorneys list. The attorneys featured on this list represent the top three percent in Nevada.
Congratulations to all of the attorneys that made it onto the 2013 Legal Elite list.
Southern Nevada’s Top Attorneys
Name
|
Firm
|
Practice Emphasis
|
No. of Yrs Practicing in NV
|
Eric T. Aldrian
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation
|
3
|
Craig R. Anderson
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Civil Rights, Insurance Defense and Tort Litigation
|
14
|
Paola M. Armeni
|
Gordon Silver
|
Government Investigations and Business Crimes
|
10
|
David R. Arrajj
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Gaming Law, Hospitality and State & Local Legislation & Policy
|
17
|
Alicia R. Ashcraft
|
Law Office of Alicia R. Ashcraft
|
Gaming, Liquor & Corporate Law, Regulatory Compliance, Business Formation and Real Estate
|
14
|
Ogonna M. Atamoh
|
Cotton, Driggs, Walch, Holley, Woloson & Thompson
|
Commercial Litigation and Bankruptcy
|
12
|
Brett A. Axelrod
|
Fox Rothschild
|
Financial Restructuring and Bankruptcy Litigation
|
17
|
Shea Backus
|
Backus, Carranza & Burden
|
Enviornmental Law and Indian Gaming
|
10
|
Kris Ballard
|
Ballard & Rawson, Chartered
|
Business, Corporate and Real Estate Transactions
|
22
|
Joice B. Bass
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Business Torts, Commercial Litigation, Contracts & the UCC and Partnership Disputes
|
8
|
Marcus A. Berg
|
Moss Berg Injury Lawyers
|
Automobile Accidents, Slip & Falls and Worker’s Compensation Claims
|
7
|
Peter C. Bernhard
|
Kaempfer Crowell
|
Administrative & Regulatory Law, Bankruptcy, Litigation, Real Estate and Construction
|
38
|
Todd L. Bice
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation, Hotels & Gaming, Political and Appellate
|
22
|
Michael J. Bonner
|
Greenberg Traurig
|
Corporate & Securities, Gaming and Mergers & Acquisitions
|
32
|
Mark Borghese
|
Borghese Law Office
|
Trademarks & Copyrights, Business Transcations and Entertainment, Internet & Technology Law
|
16
|
John E. Bragonje
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Commercial Litigation, Construction, E-Discovery and Data Management
|
8
|
Jennifer L. Braster
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation
|
7
|
Darren Brenner
|
Akerman Senterfitt LLP
|
Consumer Finance and Insurance Litigation
|
9
|
Shemilly A. Briscoe
|
Briscoe Law Group
|
Construction & Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury and Contractor Licensing
|
6
|
Adam K. Bult
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Commercial and Construction Litigation
|
8
|
Jacob Bundick
|
Akerman Senterfitt LLP
|
Consumer Finance, Litigation and Compliance
|
7
|
Stephanie Buntin
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Intellectual Property and Trademark
|
2
|
Jeffrey L. Burr
|
Jeffrey Burr
|
Estate and Business Planning, Asset Protection, Probate and Trust Administration
|
32
|
Patrick Byrne
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial Litigation
|
12
|
Donald J. Campbell
|
Campbell & Williams
|
Commercial Litigation, Crisis Management, First Amendment & News Media and Personal Injury
|
35
|
Justin L. Carley
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial and Real Estate Litigation
|
7
|
Candace C. Carlyon
|
Shea & Carlyon, Ltd.
|
Appellate, Business Reorganizations, Commercial Litigation, Real Estate and Creditors’ Rights
|
27
|
David A. Carroll
|
Rice Reuther Sullivan & Carroll
|
Civil, Commercial and Real Estate Litigation
|
12
|
Matthew T. Cecil
|
Fisher & Phillips
|
Wage & Hour Law, Title VII, Family & Medical Leave Act and Labor & Employment Litigation
|
8
|
Andrew Chiu
|
Ferris & Associates
|
Defense of Construction Defect and Tort Based Liability Claims
|
6
|
Dawn M. Cica
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Bankruptcy & Creditors’ Rights, Corporate & Securities, Gaming and Public Finance
|
21
|
Shane W. Clayton
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Litigation and Construction
|
9
|
Terry A. Coffing
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Complex Corporate & Business Litigation, Defamation and Real Property Litigation
|
20
|
Jamie S. Cogburn
|
Cogburn Law Offices
|
Business Litigation, Real Estate and Consumer Protection
|
10
|
John H. Cotton
|
Cotton, Driggs, Walch, Holley, Woloson & Thompson
|
Litigation and Professional Liability
|
18
|
John Craig Courtney
|
John Peter Lee, Ltd
|
General Civil Litigation, Contracts, Trials and Business Litigation
|
5
|
Maximiliano D. Couvillier III
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Commercial, Intellectual Property & Entertainment Litigation and Appellate Practice
|
12
|
Jennifer Craft
|
Gordon Silver
|
Intellectual Property, Entertainment and Sports
|
11
|
Nick D. Crosby
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Labor & Employment, Municipal Liability, Construction Law, Civil Rights and Litigation
|
9
|
Krisanne S. Cunningham
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Business & Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions and Corporate & Tax
|
10
|
Nadin Cutter
|
Cutter Law Firm
|
Business Litigation, Judgment & Debt Collection, Family Law, Contracts and Estate Planning
|
4
|
Lindsay Demaree
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Commercial Litigation
|
3
|
Andrew F. Dixon
|
Bowler Dixon & Twitchell LLP
|
Business & Commercial Law, Real Estate, Bankruptcy and Estate Planning
|
10
|
Jennifer Dorsey
|
Kemp Jones & Coulthard
|
Civil Appeals, Class Actions and Complex Commercial Disputes
|
16
|
F. Thomas Edwards
|
Cotton, Driggs, Walch, Holley, Woloson & Thompson
|
Commercial Litigation
|
8
|
Philip R. Erwin
|
Campbell & Williams
|
Complex Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance and Appellate Practice
|
4
|
Chad R. Fears
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Class Action & Commercial Litigation, Insurance and Pharmaceauticals & Medical Devices
|
14
|
Michael N. Feder
|
Gordon Silver
|
Commercial & Business Litigation, Intellectual Property and Entertainment & Sports
|
13
|
Mark E. Ferrario
|
Greenberg Traurig
|
Litigation
|
32
|
Frank M. Flansburg III
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Construction, Corporate and Litigation
|
14
|
Scott Fleming
|
Shea & Carlyon, Ltd.
|
Creditors’ Rights, Commercial Litigation and Real Estate
|
18
|
Conor Flynn
|
Armstrong Teasdale LLP
|
Commercial Disputes, Insurance Coverage Litigation, Bankruptcy and Criminal Law
|
4
|
Christopher P. Ford
|
Ford & Friedman
|
Divorce and Family Law
|
4
|
Erik W. Fox
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Construction, Corporate, Litigation and Real Property
|
9
|
Matthew H. Friedman
|
Ford & Friedman
|
Divorce and Family Law
|
4
|
Jamie A. Frost
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Employment, Corporate and Litigation
|
4
|
Alex L. Fugazzi
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial Litigation
|
9
|
Krystal J. Gallagher
|
Holland & Hart
|
Labor & Employment and Business & Commercial Litigation
|
4
|
Pearl Gallagher
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Business Law and Real Estate
|
7
|
Joseph Ganley
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Business & Commercial Litigation, Construction & Employment Law, Real Estate and Insurance
|
18
|
Puneet K. Garg
|
Gordon Silver
|
Commercial Litigation, Appellate and Healthcare
|
7
|
Gregory E. Garman
|
Gordon Silver
|
Business Restructuring & Bankruptcy and Appellate
|
15
|
Rex Garner
|
Morris Law Group
|
Litigation in State and Federal Court
|
8
|
Elias P. George
|
Gordon Silver
|
Entertainment, Sports, Commercial Litigation and Intellectual Property
|
2
|
Jason M. Gerber
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Business, Corporate and Commercial Litigation
|
7
|
Timothy J. Geswein
|
Kravitz, Schnitzer, Sloane and Johnson
|
Commercial, Corporate & Catastrophic Injury Litigation and Coverage
|
7
|
Nedda Ghandi
|
Ghandi Law Offices
|
Business Restructuring, Bankruptcy and Family Law
|
5
|
Leslie Godfrey
|
Greenberg Traurig
|
Litigation, Foreclosure, Receivership, Bankruptcy and Deficiency Actions
|
7
|
Anthony B. Golden
|
Fisher & Phillips
|
Wage & Hour Law, Title VII, Appellate Practice Employment Discrimination, Non Competes & Trade Secrets
|
7
|
Aviva Gordon
|
Ellis & Gordon
|
Business Law and Commercial Litigation
|
19
|
Gerald M. Gordon
|
Gordon Silver
|
Creditors’ Rights, Business Restructuring and Bankruptcy
|
40
|
Richard C. Gordon
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Alternative Dispute Resolution, Business & Finance, Insurance and Litigation
|
9
|
Jared P. Green
|
McCormick Barstow
|
Civil Litigation
|
7
|
Robert D. Grossman
|
Tax Law Center, LLC
|
Tax Law
|
13
|
John H. Gutke
|
Fox Rothschild
|
Directors & Officers Liability, Corporate Governance Disputes and Litigation
|
7
|
Joseph P. Hardy
|
Gordon & Rees
|
Commercial Litigation, International Law, ERISA, Business Transactions and Drug & Medical Device
|
13
|
Brian R. Hardy
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Business Litigation, Licensing, Intellectual Property and Constitutional, Municipal, Gaming & Regulatory Law
|
7
|
James Harper
|
Hall Jaffe & Clayton
|
Insurance Defense
|
7
|
Marjorie Hauf
|
Ganz & Hauf
|
Personal Injury, Insurance Bad Faith, Wrongful Death and Medical Malpractice
|
11
|
Mark Hawkins
|
Fennemore Craig Jones Vargas
|
Commercial Real Estate, Business & Finance and Creditors Rights
|
10
|
Joel D. Henriod
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Appeals
|
10
|
Justin S. Hepworth
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial and Product Liability Litigation
|
7
|
Kenneth E. Hogan
|
Gordon Silver
|
Commercial Litigation and Construction
|
7
|
Richard F. Holley
|
Cotton, Driggs, Walch, Holley, Woloson & Thompson
|
Bankruptcy
|
26
|
Kirk D. Homeyer
|
Gordon Silver
|
Business Restructuring and Bankruptcy
|
2
|
Eric D. Hone
|
Gordon Silver
|
Intellectual Property Litigation
|
10
|
Jeffrey Hulet
|
Hulet Law Office
|
Commercial Litigation
|
6
|
Mark Hutchison
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Commercial & Complex Tort Litigation, Trust Litigation and Constitutional Litigation
|
21
|
Daniel Ivie
|
Houser & Alllison
|
Commercial Litigation
|
7
|
John C. Jeppsen
|
Greenburg Traurig
|
Corporate & Securities and Mergers & Acquisitions
|
22
|
Jack Chen MinJuan
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Appellate, Construction, Corporate, Litigation and Real Property
|
16
|
Christopher L. Kaempfer
|
Kaempfer Crowell
|
Administrative Law, Land Use, Zoning, Government Affairs, Real Estate and Construction
|
37
|
Dennis Kennedy
|
Bailey Kennedy
|
Class Actions and Complex Litigation, Antitrust Law, Hospital & Healthcare Law and Legal Ethics
|
38
|
Jay Kenyon
|
Yan Kenyon Law Firm
|
Personal Injury
|
16
|
Robert Kim
|
Ballard Spahr LLP
|
Business & Finance, Securities, Real Estate, Energy, Resort & Hotel
|
17
|
Howard C. Kim
|
Howard Kim & Associates
|
Bankruptcy and Commercial Litigation
|
6
|
Kelly L. Kindelan
|
Sylvester & Polednak
|
Creditors’ Rights, Commercial & Civil Litigation and Construction Defect
|
6
|
Christopher D. Kircher
|
Lawrence J. Semenza, III, P.C.
|
Commercial Litigation, Collections, Landlord/Tenant and Construction
|
5
|
Joseph Kistler
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Business & Commercial Litigation and Bankruptcy & Creditors’ Rights
|
25
|
Michael Kling
|
Kling Law Offices
|
Wills, Revocable & Irrevocable Living Trusts, Guardianships and Family Limited Partnerships
|
17
|
Scott Knight
|
Shumway Van & Hansen
|
DND
|
9
|
David Koch
|
Koch & Scow
|
Business, Intellectual Property & Real Estate Litigation and Trademarks & Copyright
|
9
|
James Kohl
|
Howard & Howard
|
Business & Corporate Law, Commercial Litigation, Financial Services and Real Estate
|
18
|
John L. Krieger
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Copyright, Intellectual Property, Litigation, Trademark and Interactive Gaming
|
17
|
Margaret Lambrose
|
Lambrose Brown
|
DND
|
4
|
Zachariah Larson
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Consumer & Business Bankruptcy, Corporate Restructuring and Formation & Dissolution
|
12
|
Kendelee Leascher Works
|
Weide & Miller
|
Business and Intellectual Property Litigation
|
8
|
Patricia Lee
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Business & Commercial Litigation, Family Law, Trademarks & Copyrights and Mechanic’s Lien Law
|
11
|
David S. Lee
|
Lee Hernandez Landrum Garofalo & Blake
|
Casualty, Tort & Business Litigation, Domestic & Administrative Law and Construction & Contract
|
17
|
Michael B. Lee
|
Michael B. Lee, P.C.
|
Civil Litigation, Business, Personal Injury, Appeals and Criminal Defense
|
7
|
Kirk B. Lenhard
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Commercial and Complex Litigation
|
38
|
Bruce A. Leslie
|
Armstrong Teasdale LLP
|
Gaming, Hospitality, Real Estate Development, Construction and General Business
|
35
|
Samuel S. Lionel
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Business Litigation
|
59
|
Anne Loraditch
|
Bach Law Firm
|
Bankruptcy
|
11
|
Nicole E. Lovelock
|
Holland & Hart
|
Appellate, Banking, Business & Commercial Litigation
|
5
|
Kate C. Lowenhar-Fisher
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Gaming Law
|
11
|
Charlie Luh
|
Luh & Associates
|
Insurance Defense and Consumer Bankruptcy
|
15
|
Michael Lynch
|
Howard Kim & Associates
|
Bankruptcy
|
10
|
Bradley S. Mainor
|
Mainor Wirth
|
Personal Injury
|
13
|
Donald G. Martin
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Land Acquisition & Development, Real Estate, Lending Transactions and Corporate & Securities
|
15
|
Peter Mazzeo
|
Barron & Pruitt
|
Personal Injury, Insurance Defense, Products & Premises Liability, Contracts and Bad Faith Claims
|
8
|
Michael J. McCue
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Copyright, Intellectual Property & Litigation, Sports & Entertainment, Patent and Trademark
|
17
|
Kelly S. McIntosh
|
Nutile Pitz & Associates
|
Healthcare, Corporate/Business and Estate Planning
|
6
|
Dan McNutt
|
Carbajal & McNutt
|
Business Litigation
|
12
|
William Miller
|
Cotton, Driggs, Walch, Holley, Woloson & Thompson
|
Litigation and Construction
|
4
|
Christopher R. Miltenberger
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation
|
7
|
Andrew D. Moore
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Gaming Law
|
9
|
Steve Morris
|
Morris Law Group
|
Commercial Contract and Tort Litigation
|
44
|
David J. Mortensen
|
Alverson Taylor Mortensen & Sanders
|
Healthcare Law and Litigation, Defense of Professionals and Business Entities
|
29
|
Boyd B. Moss III
|
Moss Berg Injury Lawyers
|
Automobile Collisions, Wrongful Death, Trucking Mishaps, Slip & Falls and Unsafe Products
|
9
|
Eileen Mulligan Marks
|
Marks Law Group
|
Construction Defects and Insurance Defense
|
18
|
Timothy Mulliner
|
Ballard Spahr LLP
|
Real Estate, Construction, Commercial, Consumer Financial, Healthcare and Labor & Employment
|
6
|
Linda M. Norcross
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Intellectual Property, Trademark and Sports & Entertainment
|
9
|
Bob L. Olson
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Bankruptcy & Reorganization, Commercial Finance & Litigation, Foreclosure and Real Estate
|
24
|
Timothy R. O’Reilly
|
O’Reilly Law Group
|
Litigation, Gaming, Hospitality, Entertainment, Personal Injury and Commercial Law
|
9
|
Christian Orme
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Commercial Litigation, Product Liability and Premises Liability
|
7
|
Richard L. Peel
|
Peel Brimley
|
Business Formation & Planning, Complex Construction, Business & Commercial Litigation
|
22
|
Ryan Petersen
|
Kolesar & Leatham
|
Business, Construction, Intellectual Property and Insurance Defense Litigation
|
6
|
Summer J. Petersen
|
Lee Hernandez Landrum Garofalo & Blake
|
Civil Litigation and Construction Defect Litigation
|
5
|
Erika Pike Turner
|
Gordon Silver
|
Bankruptcy Litigation, Receivership and Commercial Litigation
|
16
|
James J. Pisanelli
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation, Construction and Defamation
|
23
|
Alexis Plunkett
|
Law Office of Alexis Plunkett
|
Criminal Defense
|
4
|
Daniel F. Polsenberg
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Appeals
|
31
|
Tara H. Popova
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Bankruptcy, Corporate, Commercial Litigation and Immigration
|
3
|
Chelsea Pyasetskyy
|
Barron & Pruitt
|
Civil Litigation, Personal Injury Defense, Products & Premises Liability
|
4
|
Taylor Randolph
|
Randolph Law Firm
|
Foreclosure Prevention, IRS Tax Problems and Bankruptcy
|
7
|
Renee R. Reuther
|
Rice Reuther Sullivan & Carroll
|
Acquisition & Disposition, Real Property, Commercial, Residential and Mixed-Use Planning
|
23
|
Jason Revzin
|
Lewis Brisbois
|
General Liability, Consumer Litigation Defense, Financial Services and Hospitality
|
9
|
Jacob Reynolds
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Business & Commercial Litigation, Healthcare Law and Insurance Defense
|
7
|
Jarrod Rickard
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation, Political and Appellate
|
7
|
Jennifer Roberts
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Gaming, Administrative Law, Licensing and Land Use & Zoning
|
10
|
L. Christopher Rose
|
Jolley Urga Wirth Woodbury & Standish
|
Business, Commercial and Real Estate Litigation
|
13
|
Jeffrey S. Rugg
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Commercial Litigation and Antitrust
|
5
|
Micaela Rustia Moore
|
Fox Rothschild
|
Financial Restructuring and Bankruptcy Litigation
|
8
|
Nicholas J. Santoro
|
Santoro Whitmire
|
Commercial & Tort Litigation and Professional Liability Claims
|
30
|
Jordan P. Schnitzer
|
Kravitz Schnitzer Sloan & Johnson
|
Litigation, Personal Injury, Commercial, Corporate and Real Estate
|
6
|
Frank A. Schreck
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Gaming Law, Securities & Corporate Finance and Hospitality
|
45
|
Ellen Schulhofer
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Gaming Law, Mergers & Acquisitions, Business & Corporate Advisory and Hospitality
|
19
|
Robert E. Schumacher
|
Gordon & Rees
|
Construction, Commercial Litigation, Tort & Prod. Liability, Environmental/Toxic Tort and Insurance
|
13
|
Samuel A. Schwartz
|
The Schwartz Law Firm
|
Restructuring, Bankruptcy, Real Estate and General Corporate Representation
|
6
|
Mandy S. Shavinsky
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Real Estate Transactions, Development and Commercial Finance
|
13
|
James Patrick Shea
|
Shea & Carlyon, Ltd.
|
Appellate, Business Reorganizations, Commercial Litigation, Real Estate and Creditors’ Rights
|
31
|
Ambrish S. Sidhu
|
Sidhu Law Firm
|
Bankruptcy, Litigation and Real Estate
|
13
|
Jeffrey A. Silver
|
Gordon Silver
|
Government Relations, Gaming & Regulatory Compliance, Internet Gaming and Land Use & Zoning
|
42
|
Jeff Silvestri
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Appellate, Commercial & Complex Litigation and Gaming & Administrative Law |
18
|
Jacob Smith
|
Hall Jaffe & Clayton
|
Insurance Defense and Personal Injury Defense Litigation
|
7
|
Jason D. Smith
|
Santoro Whitmire
|
Business, Civil, Commercial and Contract Litigation
|
8
|
James E. Smyth
|
Kaempfer Crowell
|
Litigation, Real Estate and Construction
|
16
|
Doreen Spears Hartwell
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Litigation
|
13
|
Debra Spinelli
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation
|
8
|
Shannon G. Splaine
|
Lincoln Gustafson & Cercos
|
Civil Litigation, Personal Injury, Construction Defect, Wrongful Death and Subrogation
|
11
|
John Steffen
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Personal Injury, Landlord Tenant and Transactional Law
|
22
|
Jeffrey J. Steffen
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Construction, Corporate & Securities, Real Estate, Trusts and Estates
|
7
|
Daniel Stewart
|
Koch & Scow
|
Government Relations, Administrative & Election Law, Civil, Constitutional and Appellate Litigation
|
5
|
Amanda Stewart
|
Luh & Associates
|
Insurance Defense, Commercial Litigation and DUI/DWIs
|
5
|
David Stoft
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Commercial & Complex and Landlord/Tenant Litigation, Bankruptcy
|
7
|
Kevin Stolworthy
|
Armstrong Teasdale LLP
|
Civil Litigation, Construction, Banking, Bad Faith Insurance and Criminal Litigation
|
27
|
Kevin M. Sutehall
|
Fox Rothschild
|
Commercial & Business Litigation, Attorneys & Law Firms, Directors & Officers Liability and Corporate Governance Disputes
|
8
|
Sarah K. Suter
|
Ryan Mercaldo LLP
|
Civil Litigation, Insurance Defense, Trucking & Transportation, Prod. Liability and Refrigeration
|
6
|
Scott Swain
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Trust & Estates, Tax Law, Business Entities & Transactions, Real Estate and Land Use Planning
|
20
|
Raya Swift
|
Cooper Castle Law Firm
|
Civil Litigation, Real Estate and Breach of Contract
|
5
|
Kumen Taylor
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Appellate, Business & Commercial Litigation and Healthcare Professionals Advocacy
|
6
|
Seetal Tejura
|
Alverson Taylor Mortensen & Sanders
|
Civil Litigation, Professional Negligence, Employment Law & Construction Defect
|
11
|
Jefferson Temple
|
Stokes & Stokes
|
Criminal Law
|
8
|
Maria D. Toto
|
Murchison & Cumming
|
General, Product and Equine Liability, Personal Injury and Coverage
|
5
|
Angela Turriciano Otto
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Hospitality, Distressed Asset Advisory Services and Finance & Lending
|
15
|
Christopher Turtzo
|
Wolfe & Wyman
|
Construction, Insurance, Lender Liability Defense, Mortgage Banking and Title Insurance
|
7
|
Kristin Tyler
|
Gordon Silver
|
Estate Planning, Probate and Guardianships
|
7
|
William Urga
|
Jolley Urga Wirth Woodbury & Standish
|
Business & Real Estate Litigation, Administrative, Commercial, Transactional and Gaming Laws
|
43
|
Sandy Van
|
Van and Associates Law Firm
|
Real Estate
|
6
|
Franchesca Van Buren
|
Van Buren Law Firm
|
Business Litigation and Asset Protection
|
7
|
Gregg Vermeys
|
Greenberg Traurig
|
Real Estate and Land Development
|
21
|
Abran Vigil
|
Ballard Spahr LLP
|
Real Estate, Banking, Class Actions, Mergers & Acquisitions and Insurance
|
13
|
Dan R. Waite
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Commercial Litigation and Real Estate
|
23
|
Liane K. Wakayama
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Asset Protection, Corporate, Litigation, Probate Guardianships and Wills & Trusts
|
5
|
Michael K. Wall
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Appellate, Business & Commercial Litigation and Insurance & Professional Liability Defense
|
28
|
Justin Watkins
|
Atkinson & Watkins
|
Personal Injury and Civil Litigation
|
9
|
Marni Watkins
|
Fidelity National Law Group
|
General Litigation
|
8
|
Matthew E. Watson
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Banking and Real Estate Law
|
18
|
James E. Whitmire
|
Santoro Whitmire
|
Commercial, Insurance & Employment Litigation and Professional Liability
|
16
|
J. Colby Williams
|
Campbell & Williams
|
Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance, Products Liability and First Amendment Law
|
19
|
Joseph J. Wirth
|
Mainor Wirth
|
Personal Injury
|
7
|
Ryan Works
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Creditors’ Rights & Bankruptcy, Commercial & Complex Litigation and Government Affairs
|
9
|
Richard Wright
|
Wright Stanish & Winckler
|
Criminal and Gaming Law
|
41
|
Tina Yan
|
Yan Kenyon Law Firm
|
Real Estate Development, Construction Law and General Commercial Litigation
|
16
|
Amanda Yen
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Commercial & Complex Litigation, Energy-Environment & Natural Resources and Employment & Labor Laws
|
8
|
Shane Jasmine Young
|
Ballard Spahr LLP
|
Litigation, Consumer Financial Services, Mortgage Banking, Compliance & Investigations, Public Finance and Housing
|
8
|
Matthew Zirzow
|
Gordon Silver
|
Business Restructuring & Bankruptcy, Litigation and Creditors’ Rights
|
14
|
–
Northern Nevada’s Top Attorneys
Name
|
Firm
|
Practice Emphasis
|
No. of Yrs Practicing in NV
|
Soraya Aguirre
|
Holland & Hart
|
Estate Planning
|
7
|
Ann Alexander
|
Erickson, Thorpe & Swainston
|
Civil Litigation, Labor & Employment Law, Special Education and Insurance Defense
|
13
|
Michael G. Alonso
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Gaming and Government Relations
|
21
|
Bryce Alstead
|
Holland & Hart
|
Energy, Natural Resources, Real Estate, Land Use and Water Law
|
7
|
Sallie Armstrong
|
Downey Brand, LLP
|
Bankruptcy and Commercial
|
32
|
Robert Armstrong
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Trust & Estates, Tax Law, Business Entities & Transactions and Real Estate & Land Use Planning
|
34
|
John Arrascada
|
Arrascada & Arrascada
|
DND
|
21
|
James Barnes
|
Fahrendorf, Viloria, Oliphant & Oster
|
Divorce and Family Law
|
3
|
John Boyden
|
Erickson, Thorpe & Swainston
|
Civil Litigation, Personal Injury, Premises Liability, Medical/Nursing Malpractice, Construction Defect and Social Security Disability
|
23
|
Rayna Brachman
|
Surratt Law Firm
|
Family Law
|
10
|
Douglas Brown
|
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg
|
Commercial and Business Litigation
|
12
|
Louis Bubala III
|
Armstrong Teasdale
|
Financial Reconstructuring, Reorganization & Bankruptcy and Commercial Litigation
|
9
|
Richard Campbell Jr.
|
Armstrong Teasdale
|
Business Litigation, Construction and Design
|
32
|
Severin Carlson
|
Kaempfer Crowell
|
Administrative & Regulatory Law, Natural Resources and Litigation
|
8
|
Janet Chubb
|
Armstrong Teasdale
|
Financial Reconstructuring, Reorganization & Bankruptcy and Alternative Dispute Resolution
|
39
|
Timothy Clausen
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Energy & Alternative Energy and Telecommunications & Utilities
|
7
|
Sarah Cooper
|
Cooper Hardy-Routsis
|
Family and Criminal Law
|
12
|
Joshua D. Correlli
|
Kaempfer Crowell
|
Business Law, Real Estate and Construction
|
7
|
Scott Daniel
|
The Daniel Firm
|
DND
|
2
|
Tricia Darby
|
Darby Law Practice, Ltd.
|
Bankruptcy
|
12
|
Kevin A. Darby, Esq.
|
Darby Law Practice, Ltd.
|
Bankruptcy
|
12
|
Lauren Davis
|
Allison Mackenzie
|
Family Law, Divorce, Custody, Bankruptcy and Estate Planning
|
2
|
Jordan A. Davis
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Litigation
|
2
|
Karen Dennison
|
Holland & Hart
|
Government, Legislative & Regulatory Affairs, Real Estate & Construction and Resorts & Lodging
|
42
|
Gordon H. DePaoli
|
Woodburn and Wedge
|
Water Law & Real Estate Law and Business & Civil Litigation
|
41
|
John Desmond
|
Gordon Silver
|
Appellate, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Receivership and Intellectual Property
|
18
|
Robert Dotson
|
Laxalt & Nomura
|
General Civil Litigation
|
19
|
Kathleen Drakulich
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Energy, Environment & Natural Resources and Gaming & Administrative Law |
27
|
Bonnie Drinkwater
|
Drinkwater Law Offices
|
Business & Corporate, Employment and Intellectual Property Law
|
19
|
Kerry Eaton
|
Drinkwater Law Offices
|
Incorporation, Business & Corporate Law, Bankruptcy and Corporate Governance
|
8
|
Robert Eisenberg
|
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg
|
Mediators & Arbitrators and Appellate Practice
|
33
|
Holly E. Estes
|
Law Offices of Alan R. Smith
|
Chapter 11 Reorganizations
|
3
|
Melissa Exline
|
Surratt Law Firm
|
Family Law and Estate Planning
|
10
|
Elizabeth Fielder
|
Fennemore Craig
|
Bankruptcy, Creditors’ Rights & Restructuring and Business and Finance
|
16
|
Courtney G. Forster
|
Gunderson Law Firm
|
Commercial & Business Litigation, Real Estate & Commercial Transactions and Business Formation
|
6
|
Leigh Goddard
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Commercial & Complex Litigation, Construction, Employment & Labor Laws and Trust & Estates
|
16
|
Garrett Gordon
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Government Relations, Real Estate, Sports & Entertainment and Zoning, Planning & Land Use
|
8
|
David Grundy
|
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg
|
Lawyer Liability Defense, Business Litigation, Mediators and Arbitrators
|
35
|
Mark H. Gunderson
|
Gunderson Law Firm
|
Commercial & Business Litigation, Real Estate & Commercial Transactions and Construction Defect
|
34
|
Steven Handelin
|
Steven Handelin Law
|
Estate Planning, Probate and Living Wills & Trusts
|
8
|
Jeffrey Hartman
|
Hartman & Hartman
|
Business Bankruptcy
|
31
|
Elizabeth High
|
Elizabeth High Attorney at Law
|
DND
|
7
|
Katherine Hoffman
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Public Utilities, Gaming and Administrative Law
|
3
|
Scott S. Hoffmann
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Commercial Litigation, Construction and Pharmaceutical & Medical Device
|
10
|
L. Edward Humphrey
|
Humphrey Lopez PLLC
|
Commercial Litigation, Commercial & Consumer Bankruptcy and Adversary Proceeding Litigation
|
8
|
Alicia Johnson
|
Johnson Law Practice
|
Small Business, Real Estate, Estate Planning and Family Law
|
6
|
Kirk C. Johnson
|
Robertson, Johnson, Miller & Williamson
|
Commercial Landlord/Tenant, Civil Appeals, Real Estate Law, Commercial/Business/Corporate Law and Complex Civil Litigation
|
22
|
Wayne Klomp
|
Fennemore Craig
|
Construction Law and Litigation
|
7
|
Mark Knobel
|
Avansino, Melarkey, Knobel, Mulligan & McKenzie
|
Estate Planning, Wealth Transfer, Business & Corporate Law, Federal and State Tax
|
31
|
Michael Knox
|
Downey Brand, LLP
|
Litigation
|
11
|
Darren J. Lemieux
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Commercial Litigation, Energy & Alternative Energy and Telecommunications & Utilities
|
8
|
Debbie Leonard
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Appellate Practice, Energy-Environment & Natural Resources, Real Estate & Land Use Planning and Commercial & Complex Litigation
|
11
|
Patrick Leverty
|
Leverty & Associates Law Chtd.
|
Insurance, Class Action and Complex Litigation
|
9
|
K. Beth Luna
|
Luna Law Firm
|
Divorce, Child Custody & Visitation, Annulment, Military Divorces and Child Support
|
6
|
Chris MacKenzie
|
Allison MacKenzie
|
Business, Real Estate & Water Rights Law, Governmental Affairs and Estate Planning
|
20
|
Robert C. Maddox
|
Maddox & Associates
|
Construction Defect, HOA’s, Catastrophic Damage, Real Estate and Civil Litigation
|
23
|
William A.S. Magrath II
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Commercial & Complex Litigation, Construction, Employment & Labor Laws and Business Entities
|
36
|
Paul A. Matteoni
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Class Actions, Commercial Litigation, Construction and Products Liability
|
25
|
Ernest J. Maupin
|
Maupin, Cox & LeGoy
|
Probate, Trust, Estate Planning and Taxation Law
|
42
|
Jim McCarty
|
Becket Yott McCarty & Spann
|
Workers’ Compensation
|
27
|
Sean McGuinness
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Bankruptcy & Creditors’ Rights and Tribal Affairs & Gaming
|
12
|
Bret Meich
|
Armstrong Teasdale
|
Business Litigation and Municipal Law
|
5
|
Courtney Miller O’Mara
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Litigation, Bankruptcy, Creditor-Debtor Rights
|
6
|
Patrick Millsap
|
Fahrendorf, Viloria, Oliphant & Oster
|
Business, Construction & Development Law and Corporate Matters
|
3
|
Christian Moore
|
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg
|
Construction, Healthcare, Property & Transportation Law and Insurance Defense
|
24
|
Jason C. Morris
|
Woodburn and Wedge
|
Taxation, Estate Planing, Probate, Estate & Trust Administrationand Real Property
|
6
|
G. Barton Mowry
|
Maupin, Cox & LeGoy
|
Tax, Entity Formation, Acquisitions and Reorganization
|
34
|
John F. Murtha
|
Woodburn and Wedge
|
Bankruptcy & Business Law and Trial Practice
|
33
|
Michael Novi
|
Novi & Wilkin
|
Criminal Defense
|
11
|
David O’Mara
|
O’Mara Law Firm
|
Litigation, Corporate & Financial Services and Government & Legislative
|
10
|
Bill O’Mara
|
O’Mara Law Firm
|
Litigation, Corporate & Financial Services and Government & Legislative
|
45
|
Tiffinay Pagni
|
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg
|
Appellate, Employment & Healthcare Law and Insurance Defense & Insurance Coverage
|
16
|
Mike Pavlakis
|
Allison MacKenzie
|
Education, Healthcare & Real Estate Law, Estate Planning and Business Entity Formation
|
34
|
Shawn G. Pearson
|
Woodburn and Wedge
|
Corporate & Real Property Law and Commercial Transactions
|
16
|
William E. Peterson
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial Litigation and Energy & Utilities
|
37
|
Brian Pick
|
Downey Brand, LLP
|
Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities, Banking/Financial Institutions and Real Estate
|
7
|
Kevin Pick
|
Thorndal Armstrong Delk Balkenbush & Eisinger
|
Civil Litigation and Civil Appeals
|
3
|
Andrea Pressler
|
Erickson, Thorpe & Swainston
|
Civil Litigation, Personal Injury, Premises Liability and Insurance Defense
|
10
|
Brandon R. Price
|
Thorndal Armstrong Delk Balkenbush & Eisinger
|
Civil Litigation and Civil Appeals
|
4
|
Janine Prupas
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial Litigation
|
9
|
Catherine Reichenberg
|
Gunderson Law Firm
|
Commercial Litigation and Transactions
|
6
|
Timothy Riley
|
Holland & Hart
|
Private Client, Estate Planning, Wealth Transfer and Estate Administration
|
6
|
Jess Rinehart
|
Leverty & Associates Law Chtd.
|
Litigation, Insurance & Class Action Litigation, Wills, Trusts and Estates
|
4
|
G. David Robertson
|
Robertson, Johnson, Miller & Williamson
|
Advanced Trial Science, Arbitration/Mediation, Aviation Litigaion and Business & Corporate
|
29
|
Kent Robison
|
Robison, Belaustegui, Sharp & Low
|
Business Tort, Commercial, Personal Injury and Construction Litigation
|
42
|
Ryan Russell
|
Allison MacKenzie
|
Administrative, Business, Education, Family & Healthcare Law, Litigation and Personal Injury
|
10
|
John Sande
|
Fennemore Craig
|
DND
|
39
|
Brian H. Schusterman
|
Lionel Saywer & Collins
|
Business Law and Real Estate
|
6
|
Jennifer A. Smith
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Bankruptcy, Creditor-Debtor Rights and Commercial Litigation
|
29
|
Charles Spann
|
Becket Yott McCarty & Spann
|
Product Liability, Complex Civil & Insurance Litigation and Trucking Law
|
31
|
S. Timothy Summers
|
Guild, Russell, Gallagher & Fuller, Ltd.
|
Administrative & Public Utility Law, Appellate, Banking, Bankruptcy and Corporation
|
2
|
Kimberly Surratt
|
Surratt Law Firm
|
Insurance Defense and Family Law
|
11
|
Austin K. Sweet
|
Gunderson Law Firm
|
Commercial & Business Litigation, Real Estate & Commercial Transactions and Business Formation
|
4
|
John D. Tennert III
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Litigation
|
4
|
Jonathan Tew
|
Robertson, Johnson, Miller & Williamson
|
Complex Civil Litigation, Business Organization & Corporate, Real Estate Law and Litigation
|
3
|
Clark V. Vellis
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Commercial Litigation and Employment
|
19
|
F. McClure Wallace
|
Michael A. Rosenauer, Ltd.
|
Estate & Civil Litigation, Probate Law, Property, Business and Guardianship Law
|
7
|
Anjali Webster
|
Gordon Silver
|
Commercial Litigation and Appeals
|
2
|
Richard Williamson
|
Robertson, Johnson, Miller & Williamson
|
Commercial Real Estate Law and Complex Civil Litigation
|
7
|
Allen J. Wilt
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Commercial, Healthcare and Contract & Construction Litigation and Business Torts
|
21
|
Jason Woodbury
|
Kaempfer Crowell
|
Litigation
|
15
|
Laurie Yott
|
Becket Yott McCarty & Spann
|
Workers’ Compensation, Personal Injury and Subrogation
|
27
|
Tara Zimmerman
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Commercial Litigation
|
3
|
–
Best Up & Coming Attorneys
First Last
|
Firm
|
Practice Emphasis
|
No. of Yrs Practicing in NV
|
Eric T. Aldrian
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation
|
3
|
Ryan A. Andersen
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Litigation and Bankruptcy
|
2
|
Gabriel A. Blumberg
|
Gordon Silver
|
Commercial Litigation
|
2
|
Z. Kathryn Branson
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Business and Commercial Litigation
|
4
|
Shemilly A. Briscoe
|
Briscoe Law Group
|
Construction & Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury and Contractor Licensing
|
6
|
Stephanie Buntin
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Intellectual Property and Trademark
|
2
|
Marek P. Bute
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial Litigation, Construction, Hospitality, Insurance and Sports & Entertainment
|
7
|
M. Magali Calderon
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation
|
4
|
Justin L. Carley
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial and Real Estate Litigation
|
7
|
Edward Chang
|
Ballard Spahr LLP
|
Real Estate, Banking & Class Action Litigation and Consumer Financial Services
|
4
|
Dylan T. Ciciliano
|
Gordon Silver
|
Commercial Litigation
|
2
|
Joshua D. Correlli
|
Kaempfer Crowell
|
Business Law, Real Estate and Construction
|
7
|
Nick D. Crosby
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Labor & Employment, Municipal Liability, Construction Law, Civil Rights and Litigation
|
9
|
Nadin Cutter
|
Cutter Law Firm
|
Business Litigation, Judgment & Debt Collection, Family Law, Contracts and Estate Planning
|
4
|
Lindsay Demaree
|
Lewis and Roca LLP
|
Commercial Litigation
|
3
|
Richard Doxey
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Business,Commercial & Appellate Litigation, Real Estate Law, Creditors’ Rights and Bankruptcy
|
9
|
Conor Flynn
|
Armstrong Teasdale
|
Commercial Disputes, Insurance Coverage Litigation, Bankruptcy and Criminal Law
|
4
|
Christopher Ford
|
Ford & Friedman
|
Divorce and Family Law
|
4
|
Courtney G. Forster
|
Gunderson Law Firm
|
Commercial & Business Litigation, Real Estate & Commercial Transactions and Business Formation
|
6
|
Elias P. George
|
Gordon Silver
|
Entertainment, Sports, Commercial Litigation and Intellectual Property
|
2
|
Leslie Godfrey
|
Greenberg Traurig
|
Litigation, Foreclosure, Receivership, Bankruptcy and Deficiency Actions
|
7
|
John H. Gutke
|
Fox Rothschild
|
Directors & Officers Liability, Corporate Governance Disputes and Litigation
|
7
|
Kirk D. Homeyer
|
Gordon Silver
|
Business Restructuring and Bankruptcy
|
2
|
Talitha Gray Kozlowski
|
Gordon Silver
|
Business Restructuring and Bankruptcy
|
9
|
Margaret Lambrose
|
Lambrose Brown
|
DND
|
4
|
Kendelee Leascher Works
|
Weide & Miller
|
Business and Intellectual Property Litigation
|
8
|
Lesley Miller
|
Kaempfer Crowell
|
Administrative, Regulatory & Gaming Law, Litigation and Real Estate & Construction
|
11
|
Courtney Miller O’Mara
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Litigation, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debitor Rights
|
6
|
Jason C. Morris
|
Woodburn & Wedge
|
Taxation, Estate Planing, Probate, Estate & Trust Administrationand Real Property
|
6
|
Cody S. Mounteer
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Construction, Litigation and Real Property
|
5
|
Alisa Nave-Worth
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Commercial Litigation and State & Local Legislation & Policy
|
8
|
Alissa Neufeld
|
Ballard Spahr LLP
|
Business & Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions/Private Equity and Securities
|
4
|
Craig Newby
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Commercial & Complex Litigation and Gaming, Administrative & Construction Law |
10
|
Kelley Nyquist Goldberg
|
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
|
Intellectual Property & Technology and Entertainment
|
7
|
Christian Orme
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Commercial Litigation, Product Liability and Premises Liability
|
7
|
Cami Perkins
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Corporate & Real Estate Transactions, Business Planning and Business & Commercial Litigation
|
8
|
Robin E. Perkins
|
Snell & Wilmer
|
Commercial, Financial Services and Construction Litigation |
7
|
Ryan Petersen
|
Kolesar & Leatham
|
Business, Construction, Intellectual Property and Insurance Defense Litigation
|
6
|
Catherine Reichenberg
|
Gunderson Law Firm
|
Commercial Litigation and Transactions
|
6
|
Candice E. Renka
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Appellate, Construction, Corporate and Litigation
|
4
|
Jacob Reynolds
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Business & Commercial Litigation, Healthcare Law and Insurance Defense
|
7
|
Jarrod Rickard
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation, Political and Appellate
|
7
|
Jordan Smith
|
Pisanelli Bice
|
Commercial Litigation and Appellate
|
3
|
Daniel Stewart
|
Koch & Scow
|
Government Relations, Administrative & Election Law, Civil, Constitutional and Appellate Litigation
|
5
|
Amanda Stewart
|
Luh & Associates
|
Insurance Defense, Commercial Litigation and DUI/DWIs
|
5
|
Sarah K. Suter
|
Ryan Mercaldo LLP
|
Civil Litigation, Insurance Defense, Trucking & Transportation, Prod. Liability and Refrigeration
|
6
|
Austin K. Sweet
|
Gunderson Law Firm
|
Commercial & Business Litigation, Real Estate & Commercial Transactions and Business Formation
|
4
|
Liane K. Wakayama
|
Marquis Aurbach Coffing
|
Asset Protection, Corporate, Litigation, Probate Guardianships and Wills & Trusts
|
5
|
Christopher Walther
|
Lionel Sawyer & Collins
|
Business Law
|
7
|
Shannon Wilson
|
Hutchison & Steffen, LLC
|
Family Law and Insurance Defense
|
7
|
Jessica Woelfel
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Commercial & Complex Litigation, Construction, Employment & Labor Laws and Intellectual Prop.
|
3
|
Amanda Yen
|
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
|
Commercial & Complex Litigation, Energy, Environment, and Employment & Labor Laws
|
8
|
Jamie Zimmerman
|
Ogletree Deakins
|
Employment Law and Litigation
|
4
|
–
Best Government Attorneys
Name
|
Firm
|
City
|
No. of Yrs Practicing in NV
|
Jeffrey Barr
|
City of North Las Vegas
|
North Las Vegas
|
13
|
Samuel Bateman
|
Clark County District Attorney’s Office
|
Las Vegas
|
9
|
Alexander Chen
|
Clark County District Attorney’s Office
|
Las Vegas
|
6
|
Lucas Foletta
|
Office of Governor of Nevada
|
Carson City
|
1
|
Sally Galati
|
City of Henderson
|
Henderson
|
8
|
Brent Gunson
|
City of Henderson
|
Henderson
|
10
|
Orrin Johnson
|
Lyon County District Attorney’s Office
|
Yerington
|
6
|
Kali Fox Miller
|
Office of the Attorney General
|
Las Vegas
|
4
|
Sandra Douglass Morgan
|
North Las Vegas City Attorney’s Office
|
North Las Vegas
|
10
|
Rafael Nones
|
Clark County Public Defender
|
Las Vegas
|
4
|
Jeremy Reichenberg
|
Lyon County District Attorney’s Office
|
Yerington
|
6
|
Josh Reid
|
City of Henderson
|
Henderson
|
13
|
Stephen Rini
|
City of Henderson
|
Las Vegas
|
6
|
Bethany Rudd Sanchez
|
City of North Las Vegas
|
North Las Vegas
|
8
|
–
Methodology
To make it onto the Legal Elite list, strict guidelines must be met. These guidelines have been a constant over the last several years. Balloting for Legal Elite began earlier this year when an invitation to participate was sent out to Nevada attorneys. After the nominations closed, each ballot was sorted and each individual vote was verified for eligibility. Furthermore, each attorney that vote was vetted through the Nevada Bar Association to confirm their status as an active Nevada attorney. All qualified votes were then counted and scored.
Each attorney was given a score based on the number and type of votes received. If a vote came from within the same firm, they received one point. For votes that came in from another firm, the attorney received three points. The final scores for each attorney were tabulated and the top scorers went through yet another round of verification. The lists represented on these pages are those top scorers after the multiple rounds of checking and double checking. Congratulations to all of the attorneys that represent the best of Nevada’s legal industry.