The California Experiment
[…] Nevada’s New Law
In response to fears that Nevada property owners would revolt when they got their tax bills this summer, the Nevada Legislature passed Assembly Bill 489, which was signed into law on April 6th. This measure caps property tax increases at 3 percent annually for owner-occupied homes and 8 percent for all other property. Keep in mind that this rate is 50 percent more than the Proposition 13 rate for homeowners, and 400 percent more for commercial property.
The new law is sure to face challenges in the courts, mainly because it sets up a split tax roll. Article 10, Section 1 of the Nevada Constitution states, “The Legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation.” Sub-section 10 of this section states the Legislature may reduce taxes for single-family homes “to avoid severe economic hardship to the owner of the residence.” This year, lawmakers decided “economic hardship” applied to all Nevada homeowners caught in the rising spiral of housing prices.